MHG51830 - Burnt Mounds or Pits - INVERNESS, GOLLANFIELD, WER CAIRNGLASS

• BURNT MOUND (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

NH 810 512 A watching brief was carried out from 19–20 February 2007 on the proposed site of a new house at Wester Cairnglass, Gollanfield, Inverness. No known archaeological sites or features had previously been recorded on this site, but during excavations several small burnt features were uncovered. Most of the features had been greatly disturbed through extensive ploughing and were deemed to be of little archaeological value. The two largest features may represent the remains of prehistoric pits or burnt mounds, and have been preserved in situ.
Archive will be deposited with RCAHMS. Reports will be deposited with RCAHMS and Highland Council SMR.
Funder: Mr and Mrs I Wilson.
C Herbert and G Shannahan 2007