MHG51836 - MUCK, UCHD A' GHRALAIR

• MOUND (Undated)

Two enclosures and a mound are situated amongst the outcrops to the N of Uchd a' Ghralair. The enclosures are built against opposite sides of one of the field-banks, in an area where there is also lazy-bed cultivation. The enclosure (Muck02 291) on the N side of the field-bank measures 8.2m by 6.3m within a stony bank, which has robbed out at the NE end and elsewhere is spread 1.2m in thickness. The other (Muck02 290) measures 13m by 8m within a stony bank that links several outcrops. The mound (Muck02 292) lies to the NW of the two enclosures and measures 8m by 7.5m and up to 0.5m in height; a few large stones are visible around its edges.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 19 May 2002 <1>