MHG52158 - UNKNOWN: BALCHLADICH, NORTH MINCH

• WRECK (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Point of Stoer [name: NC 022 356]
Balchladich [name centred NC 030 302].
(No classification or cargo specified: date cited as 16 January 1866). Unknown: wreckage [found] at Balachladuich [Balchladich], near Stoer Point [Point of Stoer].
(Location of loss cited as N58 13.0 W5 21.5).
I G Whittaker 1998.
The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the description of loss that is cited by Whittaker. Point of Stoer lighthouse (NC03SW 6) is at NC 0037 3296.
The wreckage presumably reflects the loss of a vessel which foundered offshore, possibly beyond Scottish waters. The date cited is presumably that of the discovery of wreckage, rather than of the loss of the vessel.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 September 2008. <1>