MHG52458 - DUNNET HEAD LIGHTHOUSE, FOG SIREN

• FOG HORN (Undated)

The 'fog siren' for Dunnet Head lighthouse is situated about 30m N of the lighthouse. It is a semi-circular stone building with the metal 'horn' on top. Entrance and other openings are on the S elevation. The structure now has radio and telecommunication equipment mounted on the roof.
Dunnet Head Lighthouse is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch (and 25-inch) map (Caithness, 1876, sheet 1) as four roofed buildings with three enclosures, a garden and a flagstaff. By the date of the 2nd edition of 1907 (ibid) a 'fog siren' had been added.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), December 2007 <1>