MHG52484 - Holiday chalets, Ceol na Mara, Mellon Udrigle

These pre-fabricated holiday chalets were erected during the 1960s.

• (Former Type) MILITARY INSTALLATION (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • HOLIDAY CAMP (Built, 20th Century - 1961 AD to 1970 AD)

A military installation is situated on the peninsula E of Mellon Udrigle, near to An Dubh Airdie.
It consists of a row of five square buildings with flat roofs partly concealed by a conifer shelter belt to the S. The structures are at NG 89473 95563, NG 89496 95561, NG 89523 95558, NG 89548 95556 and NG 89581 95553 with a rectangular building at NG 89317 95532 with two smaller structures nearby.
The installation is visible on vertical air photographs taken in1988 (All Scotland Survey, frames 28 88 121-122, flown 28 June 1988), which show that the structures are almost overhung by the shelter belt of trees.
It is not known what the structures are for, but it is likely they are connected to the use of the Gairloch by N.A.T.O. and are of relatively recent construction as they do not appear on vertical air photographs taken during the late 1960's and early 1970's.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2008 <1>

Local archaeologist Cathy Dagg reports that these are in fact pre-fabricated holiday chalets, erected in the 1960s. There are no military associations. <2> A Google search reveals that the holiday chalet complex is known as Ceol na Mara. <3>