MHG52503 - Cup marked stone north of Grand View, Borve (2 of 2)

A cup marked stone which lies a little to the south of an alignment of boulders.

• CUP MARKED STONE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A cup-marked stone was identified during a watching brief in 2008. It lies a little way to the south of an alignment of boulders. Two cup-marks, apparently aligned along a WSW – ENE axis are visible in the S half of the stone. Running to the E of the most WSW of the cup-marks is a channel running E – W. It is not clear whether this is a natural fissure that has been developed/pecked. The stone measures 0.55m x 0.49m. Additional, possibly natural, circular depressions are visible on the E quadrant and S half of the stone. <1>

This panel was sought as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) in May 2019 but not located. <2>

NOTE: The reason it was not found during ScRAP would appear to be the result of an incorrect NGR in its associated Canmore record (306170) which was being used to locate the panel in the field. The NGR was incorrect as it was based on an inaccurate position provided to Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 2008 which had been used to create the Canmore record. (TB 22/4/24)