MHG52505 - Building footings SSW of 19 Borve

L-shaped building footings lying within Borve township.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

L-shaped building remains were identified during a watching brief during water main renewal works in 2009. The remains are described as located 150m SSW of no. 19 Borve and approximately 20m WNW of the croft's eastern boundary fence. The stone footings are turf covered and measure 9m x 5. The maximum thickness of the wall footings is 2m with a maximum height of 0.7m. <1>

Note that the above location information does not correspond with the polygon supplied by the archaeological contractor. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to where the building is shown on the location map in the report.