MHG52544 - Ruinous Building, Kinlochfollart

The ruinous remains of a substantial building, possibly formerly a byre and small dwelling house.

• BYRE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1877 AD)
  • HOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

The ruinous remains of a substantial L-shaped building depicted as roofed on the 1st edition 25" OS map <1> and continues to be decpited as such until the 1:10560 OS map c.1968 <2>. The building is now in a very ruinous condition. Planning consent has been granted to demolish the building and redevelop the site. Prior to redevelopment, a photographic record was received as condition of planning consent <3>. This shows the building to survive to wallhead height in several places although significant parts of the building have collapsed; no trace of the roof or roof material survive. The building probably has some association with the manse to the north-east; the 1st edition map shows a track linking the two structures. The NE-SW aligned building was the more substantial of the two wings, with a wide entranceway in the NW elevation and presumably functioned as a farm building, possibly a byre. The north-eastern end of this building has largely collapsed. The smaller NW-SE aligned building may have functioned as a small dwelling house, possibly as workers accomodation. The rear wall has collapsed <4>.