MHG52547 - Mountain Bothy, Alladale

C19 sporting bothy associated with kennels to the east. Part of Alladale Estate.

• BOTHY (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

The building is marked as roofed and annoated as Kennel on the 1st edition 6" OS map <1>. However, the annotation probably refers to the building to the west of Allt Riabhach which is annotated as kennel on the 2nd edition OS map <2>. This building probably functioned as a sporting bothy serving the estate. The building is of a solid construction with walls of large roughly worked coursed rubble and a piended roof. The chimney stack is centrally located. At least one 12-pane case and sash window survives, the remainder being relatively modern replacements. At the time of visit the building was being renovated, including renewing the roof and one of the window openings, and extended by Alladale Wilderness Reserve <3> <4>.