MHG52554 - Possible henge at Gask

A possible henge or hengiform monument has been identified close to the chambered cairn at Gask.

• HENGE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • HENGIFORM MONUMENT? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

David Trevarthen submitted a plan, description and photographs of a possible henge or hengiform monument located close to the Clava-type ring cairn at Gask on land that has been recently felled. Just under half of a substantial circular earthwork with an apparent external bank and internal ditch can be seen projecting from under the modern road. It is thought that the possible "fallen monolith" on the opposite side of the road may have been associated with the site. <1> <2>

A site visit confirmed the presence of this feature, which clearly pre-dates the forestry as there are tree stumps growing out of the bank. However it was also noted that there is a marker for some kind of water installation approximately in the centre of the feature. This presumably relates to the main water main which runs along the line of the B861 and may or may not be relevant. The feature is not mentioned in the fieldwork report from a pre-felling walkover survey (see EHG1305). <3>