MHG52559 - Turf and stone enclosure, west of Druim nan Slochd

Summary

A small turf and stone enclosure at the foot of Druim nan Slochd was noted during a walkover survey.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PEN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOTHY? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey took place prior to a watching brief on land west of Druim nan Slochd. A small, round cornered, turf and stone enclosure was recorded at the foot of the slope some 5 metres outside the development site boundary. He visible remains measure 5 metres NW-SE by 4 metres NE-SW over walls spread to c.1.5 metres wide. A possible door opening c.1 metre wide lies in the centre of the SW facing wall. This is possibly a pen or bothy. A small length of turf boundary runs up the slope to the north. <1>