MHG52569 - Site of crofthouse at 79 Strathcanaird

Summary

Site of a crofthouse depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1881. Partial remains of this building were present in 1994.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1881 AD)

Full Description

The partial remains of a crofthouse were present on this site in 1994 apparently in use as an animal pen. The present Ordnance Survey mapping shows a small structure occupying part of the site of the crofthouse. Photographs of this structure were submitted to the HER, together with images of a number of other buildings which formerly lay on an adjacent croft, in connection with planning consent for a new house. It is proposed to retain and repair the remains of this building. <1><2>

The index that accompanied these photographs has been misplaced and it is not easy to tell which of the photographs represent this building. All the photographs have therefore been linked to the record. <3>