MHG5258 - Fort - Dun Dearg

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NG 5137 6430) Dun Dearg (NR)

The site of Dun Dearg is an elevated plateau on the sea-shore some 88 yards N-S and some 40 yards E-W, bordered on all sides except the N by precipitous rocks. Along the greater part of the eastern side they rise directly from the shore for a height of about 200', on the S. they are about 30' high, and on the W they gradually decrease in height till at the northern edge they merge into a narrow ridge on the edge of the cliff, by which access to the fort is gained. The first defence, a stone wall, is built across this ridge from the edge of the cliff on the E to the rocks on the western flank, a distance of some 60', it is then carried a short distance southwards towards the fort. The wall is almost entirely swept away, but at the entrance, which seems to be about 4' wide and which is placed near the centre of the ridge, it shows a width of some 6'6". The inner wall, built on the edge of the plateau some 55' from, and 14' higher than, the outer rampart, though much dilapidated, shows more building than the outer defence. It can be traced across the northern end of the fort and for a considerable distance along the western flank. The entrance through it is near the middle of the northern end, but is too much broken down for measurement.
At the base of the rocks on the NW side of the fort are the foundations of a number of stone structures, one being circular with an internal diameter of about 9'.

Dun Dearg, a fort as described above, is in poor condition.
Visited by OS (A S P) 25 April 1961.