MHG52589 - Site of dam and sluice, Loch Uisge

Former concrete and stone dam and earlier sluice at the eastern end of Loch Uisge.

• SLUICE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1875 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DAM (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • FOOTBRIDGE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1875 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Loch Uisge is a natural loch, marked on maps and giving its name to the pre-improvement settlement to the north, but its water levels have been enhanced by the construction of a concrete and stone dam. The original sluice mechanism in the centre of the dam has now been removed, the bridge over the sluice is presumably part of the orginal structure, to allow access to the pony path (no.5).
It was felt that this feature would presumably be destroyed by the construction of the new dam, pipeline intake and fishpass. A photographic record was therefore recommended before the commencement of work. <1>

It is not clear how much of this structure now survives. <2>