MHG52600 - Pony path, Allt Ghardail

A well-defined pony path, possibly on the route of an earlier drove road.

• HORSE PATH (19th Century to 20th Century - 1890 AD? to 2000 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) DROVE ROAD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This well-defined path passes through the settlement of Ceann na Coille (no. 15) without apparently damaging any of its features and close to the sheepfold (no. 13) but is unlikely to have a relationship to either. This, and other pony paths were presumably built after 1890 when the estate changed fromm sheep farming to deer forests.
It was felt that damage to a small section of this path will be caused by the cosntruction of the intake and diversion pipeline for water from the Allt Fhaing to the Allt Ghardail. It is recommended that the path be restored to a usable level when work is completed. If this track is used as an access route to work at the Allt na Fhaing, extreme care should be taken not to damage features of the settlement at Ceann na Coille which the track passes through.<1>

This path may approximate to the route of the drove road leading from the head of Loch Sunart, mentioned under MHG30519. <2>