MHG52962 - Aulden House, Main Street, Golspie

Late C19 - early C20 end terrace house with earlier detached cottage to rear.

• TERRACED HOUSE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1905 AD)
  • DETACHED HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1805 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

2-bay 1 1/2 storey end-terrace house with decorative gabletted dormer breaking wallhead. Tooled rubble, slate roof and end stack. To rear of house is a single storey with attic 3-bay detached house with slate roof and end stacks. A central doorway is flanked by two 12-pane sash and case windows. The rear of the house has one 12-pane sash and case window to one end, with a narrow 8-pane sash and case window in the centre. The SW facing gable has a later large door opening and it now presumably functions as the garage for Aulden House. This house/garage predates the terrace, that includes Aulden House, that now fronts Main Street and the land on which the terrace was built was formerly the cottage garden grounds. An application has been received for alterations and extension to Aulden House; the proposed works include the demolition of the original house <1>.
Not surveyed as located behind built up area.