MHG52966 - Single cable suspension bridge, Ardtornish Estate

Summary

A cast-iron and timber mono-cable suspension bridge by Samuel Barham, c.1892. One of the earliest surviving examples in Europe.

• SUSPENSION BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1892 AD to 1892 AD)
  • FOOTBRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1892 AD to 1892 AD)

Full Description

A cast iron and timber mono-cable suspension bridge over the Abhainn a Ghlinne Ghill water on the Ardtornish Estate. It was designed by the estate clerk of works, Samuel Barham, in 1892. Drawings for the bridge are held by the Ardtornish Estate archive. The bridge is thought to be one of the earliest surviving examples of its type in Europe.
The bridge consists of ten thin cast-iron hanger frames suspended evenly along a single iron bar, supported by cast iron pipe A-frame pylons to either riverside. The pylons are set on dressed stone piers with stone foundations into the riverbank. The pylons are supported by tensile cast-iron cables anchored to the hillsides. The hanger frames are linked by timber bearers carrying crossways spanning timber slats to form the deck. Timber walkways to either side link the deck to ground level.
The bridge survives almost entirely in its original condition apart from replacements to the tread timbers over the years. <1>