MHG52967 - Ivy Cottage and laundry, Welbeck Estate, Berriedale

Summary

A late 19th century cottage with attached single room laundry containing original fixtures and fittings.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1877 AD to 1900 AD)
  • COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century - 1877 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LAUNDRY (Built, 19th Century - 1877 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A symmetrical single storey 5-bay structure comprising a 3-bay cottage with a 2-bay laundry adjoining to the north. The cottage itself is a good example of a little altered late 19th century cottage in traditional materials. The laundry is notable because both the movable and immovable fixtures are preserved in-situ. There is a Caithness flagstone floor with central drain, a range of large porcelain sinks to the east wall with a round, elevated iron water tank to the SE corner. A large round brick boiling tub with adjoning glazed brick sink tub survives to the south wall. A brick extension to the rear houses a cast-iron drying press with cast-iron runners set in the floor, and a free-standing cast iron and wood mangle.
Full architectural details are available in the listed building report. <1>

Photographs of the laundry room taken in February 2004 and showing the interior fixtures were supplied by Jane Gunn from the Caithness Planning Office. <2>