MHG52997 - Unknown wreck, Ardtornish Point

The wreck of an unidentified small vessel, possibly a small fishing boat.

• WRECK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • FISHING VESSEL (Unknown date)

Full Description

Remote sensing by side-scan and magnetometer in 1999 identified the wreck of a small vessel on a slope between Ardtornish Point and the entrance to Loch Aline, at position N56 deg 31.57', W5 deg 47.436'. Measurements off the side-scan trace suggest a length of 7.8m and a height off the seabed of c.1m. Reports suggest that this is the wreck of a small fishing boat dumped in recent times. <1>

Note that the above position, when converted to an NGR, does not tie in with the position on the location map of sites in <1>. The site has been hand digitised in the approximate location according to the location plan. <2>