MHG53013 - Loch Croispol South-west

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

a) Located where the NNE/SSW leg of the valley turns at the SSW end to run upslope to the W is a sub rectangular structure. Drystone built and very tumbled. Measures 7.5 m NW/SE x 3.5 m internally. Walls are 0.9 m wide. Both ends of the structure have rounded corners. Walls are spread to over 2 m in places. No obvious entrance/internal features. At NC 3872 6791.

b) Running broadly W from this structure is a dyke c 61 m long, marked by a line of discontinuous boulders with stretches of low turf-covered bank between. This dyke joins the dyke of site 129 and follows the base of slope.

C) Clearance cairns -
1) 1.5 m diameter, 37 m W of (a), at NC 3869 6789
2) 3 m x 2 m, 30 m E of (a), at NC 3874 6793
3) group of clearance cairns between (b) and (d)

d) Running for c 79 m NNE/SSW along the valley floor and up to 10 m wide is a huge, amorphous spread of quartzite rubble, including large boulders and smaller subangularand subrounded blocks. There may be faint structural traces within the general spread but very difficult to trace. Could be alignment of contiguous drystone buildings now largely destroyed. Makes little sense as anything else - why import all this stone to the valley bed? SSW end at NC 3873 6792.

e) Large rectilinear much tumbled drystone enclosure (as marked on OS map) at NC 3880 6807.

f) Located c 15 m up slope from (d) is a subrectangular cairn/structure, 5 m N/S x 3 m, consisting of large spread of stone at NC 3875 6798.
In narrow NNE/SSW running valley under grass and bracken. E side of valley is steep, W side is more gradual.
Extensive settlement remains of ?Medieval or post-Medieval date.
Recommendations: Survey and control bracken. <1><2>