MHG53019 - Possible Cairn and Shieling Hut - Loch Borralie West

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Two possible structure:

a) Roughly square concentration of angular boulders, measuring 4.5 m NNE/SSW x 4.6 m, against S side of small (5 m diameter) knoll formed of sand accumulated on outcrop. Wall footings discernible along perimeter, especially on W, and stones form bank against outcrop on N. Interior is largely rubble-filled. S end is slightly rounded. Possible entrance on S. Stones protrude above turf, tumble sits on it

b) 2 roughly parallel stony linear features, W one 2.9 m NNE/SSW and 0.75 m wide, E one (3.8 m to E, along top of slope) 3.1 m long and 0.60 m wide. Both formed of angular stones, generally <0.2 m across, set almost flush with turf in lines, although no clear faces. E one is bowed to E along its length.
On level, natural terrace defined by craggy ridges, under short turf. Burrowing in vicinity. E-facing over central plain.
Feature (a) may be a shieling, but (b) is quite different in character and could be a robbed-out cairn. Has similar position -- beside crags, on edge of contour overlooking central plain -- as burial cairns 71 on N edge of plain and within sight of (b).
Recommendations: Monitor. <1><2>