MHG53040 - Kyle of Durness East

• METAL WORKING SITE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Length of walling, 1.5 m NNE/SSW, well built of quartzite blocks. This site is marked by 5 upright quartzite subangularblocks which are closely keyed together. Dark brown deposit (associated ground surface) is exposed to N, W, S and beneath walling, with dark deposits also overlying it. Slag concentrated immediately NW of walling, and sherds of Norse/Medieval pottery recovered to E of it, as well as small charm or pendant (SF 461), all from associated ground surface. Another length of walling is exposed c 12 m to S, 1.9 m long NNE/SSW.
In large sand blow aligned N/S at the W side of small burn above slope leading down to Kyle of Durness.
Norse/Medieval metal-working site and associated structure.
Recommendations: Trial excavation to evaluate nature and date of site and survival of deposits and structures. <1><2>