MHG53060 - Loch Borralie West

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Unknown date)

Full Description

Oval enclosure, 10.7 m ENE/WSW x 12 m externally. Defined by low, turf- covered bank with stones visible intermittently in it. Bank is max 1.8 m wide on W, but very poorly defined on N and E - more a break of slope here. Adjacent to it on SE is D- shaped terrace, clearly revetted with stone along some streches, 8 m wide SE/NW x c 7.8 m long. Fairly flat ground within feature. Generally quite amorphous.
On summit of knoll at 50 m AOD, under grass with occasional burrows. Overlooking Loch Borralie, and Kyle to S.
Unlikely to be hut circle - too irregular in shape and poorly defined but possible. More likely to be small enclosure.
Recommendations: Monitor for further burrowing. <1><2>