MHG53070 - Kyle of Durness East

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

50m ENE + WSW x 50m NNW - SSE.
A line of 5 or 6 lazybeds which curve down the 30m contour towards the boggy low-lying ground. These features are very faint and best viewed from afar in favourable light so quite difficult to survey. The beds are about 2m wide.

The lower lying boggy ground shows linear ditches - probably suggesting an attempt to reclaim the ground and stretch these beds to the SW but impossible to guess the phasing here.
On ground sloping gently from 3 0m contour to boggy ground in basin below.
Views S and SW to Kyle of Durness.
Medieval/post medieval field. Possibly associated with activity noted in site 54 but that site is on the higher flatter ground and the clearance cairns are not directly related to these beds
Recommendations: None. <1><2>