MHG53089 - Possible Cairn - Loch Borralie West

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Very distinctive, banjo-shaped stone setting, composing of angular blocks of limestone, gneiss and quartzite. Aligned NE/SW. The SW end is circular with a well defined kerb, 1.8 m in diameter. Stones extend in a straight line, 0.75 m wide, to the NE for 2 m. After gap of 2.7 m there is another linear stone setting, less well defined, 1.6 m long.

Fresh, well-defined cuttings are evident at the SW end and N side. Someone has laid stones over the former and attempted to re-turf the latter. These may have been done by a metal detectorist.
On badly eroded terrace with ground rising steeply to W and N. Thin grass cover over eroded dunes. Looks E and NE to Loch Borralie, S to Kyle of Durness.
Possible burial cairn.
Recommendations: Rescue excavation to prevent further destruction of deposits and to identify date and character of setting. <1><2>