MHG53135 - Culkein

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full Description

Linear stony feature running N/S along contour for c 23 m, with possible arc of walling forming D-shaped enclosure, 12 m N/S x 8 m, against W side at N end. Main axis defined mostly by meandering line of very large boulders, intermittent in places, while D-shaped walling is formed of smaller, angular stones flush with turf - suggestion of 2 faces.
On long, W-facing slope under short turf and moss, in area littered with glacially deposited angular boulders and smaller stones. Overlooks Kyle of Durness.
Field wall and associated enclosure. Very difficult to distinguish natural glacial debris in this area from the features built out of it.
Recommendations: None. <1><2>