MHG53136 - Culkein

• SHIELING HUT? (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

A small D-shaped drystone structure, much tumbled and reduced to one course, measuring 3.9 m ENE/WSW x 4.10 m externally. The plan of this building is odd. The E wall is straight with rounded corners, with the other walls arcing off to form a D-shape. The stone is mostly quartzite subangular blocks (all sizes). There is a possible entrance in the E. There is a turf-covered mound at the W side which can be traced on the N and S sides as well. The spread of tumble off the walls is up to 1.15 m wide but impossible to tell the original width or construction method of those walls.
On gently sloping W-facing ground above limestone crags to W, overlooking mouth of Kyle of Durness.
A building of unknown date or function. Similar to a beehive cell but isolated. May be a shieling.