MHG53179 - Circular revetted platform, Loch Croispol South

• STRUCTURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

An ephemeral circular platform with a diameter of c 8.7 m. Some stone is notable along the perimeter but wall lines are not distinguishable. Interior ground is flush with perimeter. Platform is raised c 0.7 m above surrounding ground level on N, but blends into surrounding ground level on S. Some stone visible in fabric on N where sheep have removed turf cover. A short length of walling extends for 2.5 m from the feature on the SE.
A circular revetted platform, probably the hut circle marked on the O.S. map. This is probably a hut circle (as depicted on OS map). Looks more like a circular revetted platform. See NMRS NC36NE 2.
On low-lying, bracken and grass covered ground near base of sloping ground, above north-west shore of Loch Croispol.
Recommendations: Control bracken and sheep. <1><2>