MHG53218 - Former Canal Goods Sheds - Caledonian Canal, Inverness, Muirtown, Canal Street,

• GOODS SHED (Undated)

These are 2 separate buildings, originally used by MacBraynes as goods’ sheds.
8 Canal Road, currently let and used as a garage, has a slated roof. The back wall is of sandstone, built into an earth bank. The front wall is wooden, with 2 separate sliding doors. The end walls are sandstone. Inside the paint on the back wall shows evidence of damp.
9 Canal Road, divided into 3 currently let premises, has a curved felted roof, walls of sandstone and 3 doors, the Northerly one being a sliding door.
Visited by Scottish Canals (Rosemary Jones and Bob Jones), 2013

The canal good sheds at were coverted to stores for the Royal navy trawlers based at Inverness and the Caledonian Canal. There were photographed by Captain HFS Rowley, senior naval officer, Inverness Naval Base (photographs held by the Imperial War Museum Q23069). The internal view of No. 9 Canal Road shows a possible Belfast truss roof supports.
Information from Historic Environment Scotland (AKK) 11 April 2016