MHG53285 - Shieling huts - Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg

Shieling huts at Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Shieling huts at Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg. They were recorded by RCAHMS in 2002 during a survey of the island.

This group of three hut circles and two related enclosures, as well as a series of later structures that include seven huts, two pens, two enclosures and several lengths of dyke that relate to shieling activity, are situated in a sheltered gully between Cnoc Smeordail to the SW and the flank of An Cruchan to the NE. They are spread over an area measuring about 200m from NE to SW by 70m transversely at a height of about 200m OD. A figure-of-eight hut is set against a crag at the edge of a boggy gulley, about 30m SE of a boundary wall and 20m NE of the Allt na Cuagaich. The main rectangular compartment measures 2.3m from NE to SW by 2.2m transversely within a rubble wall 0.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. A smaller compartment at the SE is accessed through a lintelled creep and measures 1.5m square. A boundary wall runs from the hut to the E. Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 14 October 2002. <1> <2>