MHG53321 - Hut circle - North Erradale 1 (AM001) (TD Hut 2)

A hut circle at North Erradale near Gairloch.

Four hut-circles and a scatter of field boundaries were recorded by T Doe in 2009 at North Erradale, near Gairloch. They are situated on a SW-facing hillside to the N of the Allt na Glaic Luachraich and North Erradale. NG 7461 8182: This hut-circle measures 9.2m in diameter within a faced stony wall footing. The interior is levelled into the hillside and is overlain by the footings of a rectangular hut measuring about 4m by 2m. <1>

174620 881809 North Erradale 1 AM001: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for A Welti for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure is in fair condition and is situated in gently sloping ground in a shallow valley which continues down to the sea. The walling is submerged in bracken. The back wall is revetted into bank to the N. A stone enclosure wall running W/E abutts the NW edge of the HC and a stone and turf dyke continues the E/W line from the NE edge of the HC (see sketch). A further field wall adjoins the E side of the entrance, running SW/NE. A sheiling 4mx5m has been built on W side of interior. The surrounding vegetation is predominantly grass. The structure is oval, inner diameters 8.3m and 11.2m, outer diameters 13.2m and 15.0m. The double skinned wall is 2.1m thick and maximum height is 1.5m. The SW facing entrance is 1m wide externally and 1.2m wide internally, with passage length 2.5m. This indicates extended entrance terminals. The site has extensive views West towards the sea. AM001 is recorded as group with AM002 (see MHG57249),003 (see MHG57250) and 004 (see MHG57251). Distance from AM002 is 100m, from AM003 is 75m and from AM004 is 220m. The cluster also includes AM005 (see MHG53339), AM006 (see MHG57252), and AMC210 (see MHG57253). <2> <3>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 29/03/2017].

A survey of North Erradale was undertaken in 2013 by Macinnes, A. Harnden, A. Blakey, R. and researched by I Macintyre.
Site 78. Roundhouse beside fank. <4>