MHG5338 - Fort - Dun Grianan

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NG 5222 5983) Dun Grianan (NR)

Dun Creanan (NR)

Dun Creanan: On a flat-topped hillock at the edge of a cliff 400' high, a stone wall was built on its W or landward side. The wall is very dilapidated and only an occasional facing stone appears through the grass. The dun measures some 90' N-S by 26', but apparently much of the cliff has been eroded away. The entrance, towards the S, is too dilapidated for measurement.
RCAHMS 1928.

Dun Grianan: A fort, as described above, except that there is evidence of a further defence to the W consisting of a rough stone wall along the edge of a terrace upon which are two circular stone huts. They measure 5.0m in diameter with walling of rubble, and are set slightly into the slope.
Visited by OS (A S P) 27 April 1961.

The remains of Dun Grianan on a coastal knoll, a position very similar to that occupied by the dun at Tom na h' Uraich (NG47SE 1).
Probably a small fort with the E side fallen away. All that survives is the W wall with the slightly curved outer face visible intermittently for c. 31.0m to a maximum height of three courses, and an occasional stone of the inner face giving a wall thickness of 2.7m near the S end and 3.2m at the entrance towards the centre, which is 1.6m wide and flanked on each side by set stones.
The outwork, about 9.0m outside the fort in the W, is mutilated but shows an intermittent outer wall face to a height of two courses.
There is not enough evidence to classify with certainty the sub-circular platforms noted by previous OS surveyor as hut circles. They may be natural or due to quarrying.
Visited by OS (A A) 4 November 1971.