MHG53387 - Memorial cairn, north east of Lochailort

A memorial cairn to a former landlady of the Lochailort Inn.

• COMMEMORATIVE CAIRN (Erected, 19th Century - 1890 AD to 1890 AD)
  • BENCH MARK (19th Century - 1890 AD to 1890 AD)

Full Description

A memorial cairn to a former landlady of the Lochailort Inn. The cairn takes the form of a small gabled monument, reminiscent to a sentry hut. The inscription reads: "Erected by her friends to the memory of Susan McCallum, for 17 years landlady of Kinlochailort Inn. Well done good and faithful servant. 1890". <1>

The Lochailort Inn website states that the cairn was erected by railway workers, however the railway line did not open until 1901 after 4 years construction. <2>

The monument includes a bench mark measuring 33.34m AOD and taking the form of a pivot. The bench mark was last verified by the OS in 1955. <3><4>