MHG53439 - Site of Fish Curing Yard, Shore Street, Helmsdale

The site of a 19th-century fish curing yard depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• FISH CURING YARD (Built, 19th Century - 1813 AD to 1817 AD)

Full Description

Fish curing yard depicted on the 1st edition 25" OS map. It shows four ranges of buildings forming a central courtyard; the southern and western ranges are substantial roofed structures (probably the offices, kitchens, salt stores, cooperage, red herring house etc) with the northern and eastern range being less substantial lean-to curing sheds. In the centre a free-standing gutting shed probably stood. See MHG53432 for a comparable example. Several elements remain including the south-west corner buildings, now Harbour House (MHG29774, possibly the yards offices and kitchen) and MHG17019, possibly the cooperage for this yard and offices for a yard adjacent to the east. The north-west corner of the yard would have been destroyed when the A9 was realigned and the modern bridge built in the 1970's. <1> <2>