MHG53474 - Cup marked stone - NNW of Rogie Farm (16)

Cup marked stone at Rogie Farm (1 of 12)

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A flattish rounded slab measuring 2m x 1.2m has 10 cups on it. Clearance material is piled up against the east side. This is one a group of twelve stones mostly situated on two knolls. All the stones in this group will be recorded in detail as part of the Ross-shire Rock Art project taking place 2009-2011. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2017. The panel is located on the upper part of a gentle SSW facing slope, in a rough grass clearing in coniferous forest. The surrounding trees are 6-8m tall and obscure what would have been extensive views across the valley of the Black Water to the south. The panel lies roughly 60m south of the railway line and approximately 60m northeast of a track which continues northwest to the railway line. The clearing also contains the ruins of a possible dun, which consists of a raised circular bank containing large stones and of 12m internal diameter. The dun is elevated on a low hillock within the clearing. The panel lies 7m from the edge of the bank. The Rogie Upper panel 17 lies 35m to the ESE and the Rogie Upper panel 73 about 80m northeast. Neither are visible through the trees.

This is an irregular, roughly oval rock with a narrower, pointed extension on its east edge. The rock measures 2.4m in length by 1.85m in width, with its longer axis running north/south. It is low lying with a maximum height of 0.6m. It has a smooth surface with a number of shallow natural hollows and it slopes gently to the SSW. Two shallow natural fissures run at right angles to each other, approximately north/south and east/west across the panel, forming a north and east boundary to the group of cups. A deep natural fissure runs roughly north/south at the east edge of the panel, separating it from the pointed extension. There are 8 cups near the top of the higher west surface of the panel, one large and 7 small. A number of shallow hollows on the panel were thought to be natural but might possibly be cups. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 vertical aerial photographs. <2>