MHG5348 - Am Baghan Galldair

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

(NG 8212 2074) Am Baghan (NR) (Remains of Pictish Fort)

Am Baghan Galldair (Baghan - generic word for earthwork; 'Galldair' place-name) is an almost circular dun situated at 475' OD. A wall 8' thick encloses an area c. 70' in diameter. Two circular foundations in the sector are probably of later date. (R W Feachem 1963)
L Bogle 1895; R W Feachem 1963.

Am Baghan (NAT) Dun (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

"Am Baghan Galldair", a dun with an internal area of 380 sq m, occupying only part of the summit area of the knoll on which it stands. It is sub-circular on plan, and measures 20.5m NW-SW by 22.5m NE-SE within a ruinous wall 2.2m thick. Both faces are visible here and there in the debris. There is only one entrance, in the W. Bogle (L Bogle 1895) is wrong in planning a second entrance in the E. The interior is featureless except for a ruinous cricular pen of late date, built against the inner face in the E. The other circular feature planned by Bogle (L Bogle 1895) is represented by a slight scatter of debris showing no constructional features.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. (visited by OS {W D J} 5 October 1966)
Visited by OS (A A) 20 June 1974; L Bogle 1895.