MHG53603 - Building Complex, W of Leitir Fura, Kinloch, Isle of Skye

Summary

A long house, which was reused at a later period as a twinning pen. The site lies to the immediate West of Leitir Fura Township.

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TWINNING PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A number of stone buildings built one on top of another were recorded in this location, just to the West of the main township complex of Leitir Fura. The earliest would appear to be a longhouse measuring 16m long by 5.5m wide over walls 1m thick. The walls of this structure are much reduced and there are no doors or windows present. Overlying this longhouse is a much smaller stone building on the same alignment which measures 9.5m by 5.5m over walls again 1m thick and presumably reusing part of the former structure. A door opening survives in the centre of the SE wall of this
building. There are no visible window openings. Subsequently this second building has been converted into a sheep pen by adding a rough rubble pile to the wall-heads to increase the wall height. A curving rubble wall has also been constructed to the E of the doorway to guide sheep into the pen. Two twining pens have been constructed with the NE. and SW. corners of the pen and one has been built within the SW. corner of the initial structure. A group of small turf structures lie outwith the SW end of the stone buildings. Their relationship with the stone buildings is not clear. <1>

Archive report includes plans, recording sheet and photographs. <2>

Identified in 1996 and 2007 surveys; as described above. A length of enclosure dyke runs to the W, turning N and running along the bank of the Allt an Eirannaich. <3><4>