MHG53612 - Circular enclosure, Leitir Fura, Kinloch, Isle of Skye

Circular stonework enclosure, of unknown function.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Former Type) DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A stone-built circular structure measuring 15.0 meters in diameter, over walls a uniform 3.00 meters thick, except at the entrance where they increase to 4.00 meters thick. This site lies at the back of the shore, between a conifer plantation and the very edge of a 30 meter high cliff on the eastern side of a spectacular gorge. The upper part of the structure has collapsed down a gentle slope in the direction of the shore, covering the interior and the southern wall in a tumble of stone. The foundations of this structure bear a striking resemblance to the foundations visible at Site 21 (MHG53607). Both sites are of a similar size - the arc of MHG53607 would extend to a 15 meter diameter circle, and both lie in commanding positions overlooking the bay below the settlement of Leitir Fura. Site 21 lies at the west end of the bay and Site 28 at the east end. <1>

Archive report includes plans, recording sheet and photographs. <2>

This was interpreted as a circular, stone built dun on the cliff top, in the original survey in 1996. By 2010, this interpretation seems to have been rejected. <3>