MHG53693 - Sheep enclosure, Allt nan Uamh

A sheep/stock enclosure or building.

• FANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009.
About 50m to the north-east of River Allt Nan Uamh is a roughtly square, sub-divided structure, constructed of drystone and standing up to 1.5m high with walls c.0.75m wide. The walls consist of two separate wall faces with a rubble core. Several obvious entrances including one low covered entranceway through a wall suggests use as a sheep/stock enclosure or building. The structure is sub-divided into five separate rooms. A low stone bank/dyke, now mostly turf covered, runs from the south-west corner out to the west before turning south-west down towards the river. A further stone bank was observed to the east of the structure also running downslope towards the river which may represent the far end of the enclosure. The area between the banks and the structure appears to be improved pasture and may relate to the circular sheepfold on the opposite side of the river. <1>

Shown, and marked as a sheep fank on both the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping for this area. <2>,<3>