MHG53709 - Enclosure and building, Ardbhair

An enclosure and possible drying barn on a terrace of a hill sloping up from Loch Ardbhair.

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • DRYING HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives Project in December 2009.This enclosure is situated on a terrace of a hill sloping up from Loch Ardbhair. It is 13m ESE/WSW but peters out on rock outcrop. 8m further it turns 90 degrees to the east for 22m. The enclosure comprises an uneven rubble wall, having three sides with the hill on the E forming the enclosure. There is a possible entrance at the point where the bank meets the hill. The bank is spread up to 1m in width.
157A: A small structure measuring 5m by 2m internally, with walls 0.75m wide and 0.3m high. Possible drying barn. <1>