MHG53754 - Badlipster Farmstead, Camster

Badlipster Farmstead is first shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Badlipster Farmstead is first shown as two rectangular and one L-shaped roofer building, with associated enclosures on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It shows little change on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. <1><2>

The farmstead buildings were to be used and converted as part of development associated with Camster Windfarm. The standing buildings were subject to comprehensive photographic recording by CFA Archaeology in 2010 prior to change of use. Badlipster comprises a house, a byre and three outbuildings. The house is a linear cottage with a pitched roof, and has a pitched extension to the north with a lean-to extension on its east side. The house is stone built but entirely harled so it is unclear whether it was built in a single phase or extended after the initial construction. A stone plaque dated 1894 is located above the main door. The house has a garden to the rear bounded by drystone walls. The byre, to the north-east of the house, is a later building. It is built of breeze blocks and has concrete floors with drainage and stalls for livestock. A sheep dip and shower are situated on the side of the byre. The outbuildings are of L-shaped plan and lie to the south-east of the house. They are of drystone build and are in semi-derelict to derelict condition, unroofed. <3>