MHG53756 - Small field system, near Thuster Mains Farm

Summary

A small field system, comprised of rig and furrow, a bank and ditch and two irregular stone spreads.

• RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DITCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Field survey found a small field system, located near to the Thuster Mains farm, which comprised of a small patch of rig-and-furrow cultivation system abutted by a bank and ditch with two irregular stone spreads situated to the east. The rig and furrow patch measures 25m square with the rigs having a wavelength of 5.5m. The stone groupings both measure 15m by 17m and have no real structure or height but do not have the appearance of clearance cairns. <1>