MHG54054 - Single pit, Ballachulish Water Treatment Works

A single pit, recorded during a watching brief. No dateable evidence was recovered from it.

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full Description

A single pit was recorded during a watching brief at Ballachulish Water Treatment Works, measuring 0.96m x 0.91m and 0.15m deep. The fill of the pit comprised of black silty sandy gravel, containing heat shattered beach pebbles. A 10 litre sample was recovered even though it was noted during excavation that there was no obvious charcoal or organics within the fill. The sample was sent for processing to AOC Archaeology Group with a view to recovering material suitable for AMS (Accelerated Mass Spectrometry) or Carbon 14 dating, to allow the feature to be dated. The
results confirmed the presence of a small quantity of charcoal, unfortunately the charcoal flecks were unsubstantial and unsuitable for dating. The presence of modern contamination in the sample in the form of roots and weed seeds also suggests that the charcoal flecks may be secondary and not an in situ deposit. The residues of the sample were also scanned using a magnet to detect any metal debris such as hammerscale, none were present. <1>