MHG5414 - Dun Ban - Ard Snaosaig

Summary

The remains of a Dun situated on a flat toped rock rising above the sea and a neck joining to the mainland.

• DUN (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)

NG71SW 2 7012 1065.

NG 7012 1065 Dun Ban (NR)

The site of Dun Ban is a flat-topped rock rising some 40 ft above the sea and 25 ft above the neck joining it to the mainland. The summit, an irregular oval, measuring about 60 ft in length along its main axis, ENE-WSW, and some 30 ft in breadth, has been surrounded by a drystone wall on the edge of the rock. It can be traced for the greater part of the circumference except at the NE extremity. The name Dun Ban (white fort) is accounted for by the rock being partly composed of white quartz.

Dun Ban, a dun, correctly described by RCAHMS. In very poor condition. Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A S P) 16 June 1961.

This site was visited during a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in 2000. The dun is built on a grassy stack and measures c17m x 10m. Distinct wall facing is not evident, though the amount of stone debris suggests there was once a wall here.
No planting was planned for this area. It was recommended that future management of the area should prevent trees establishing themselves on this site from the new woodland. <1>

The Dun appears on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <2>