MHG54164 - Possible corn drying kiln, Loch Leven

A possible corn drying kiln recorded during walkover survey.

• CORN DRYING KILN? (Undated)

A possible corn drying kiln recorded on the shore of Loch Leve, during walkover survey.

Built into the slopes immediately above the shore of Loch Leven on the north edge of the cultivatable fields centred at NN 1450 J660. This circular structure is constructed of large blocks of limestone and basalt and measures 4.0 m in diameter. The structure stands up to 1.0 m in height and has walls up to 1.0 m wide. There is an apparent entrance on the south side of this stmcture. This structure is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map and appears to be part of the group of monuments related to the house, or structure, monument 7 (see MHG27913). <1>

This site was originally recorded by NMRS as part of MHG27913. It was commented in 1997 that "At the location noted by AOC (Scotland) Ltd on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyll 1873-5, sheet xxxi), it is possible that the depiction of bushes on the shoreline may have been taken for a structure similar to a kiln.
Information from RCAHMS (PM) 7 July 1997". There are certainly no structures depicted on the 1st edition mapping at this location. <2>