MHG54178 - Shops and workshops, Castletown

Summary

A number of buildings, arranged around a courtyard are shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• SHOP? (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WORKSHOP? (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE? (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • COURTYARD? (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A number of buildings, seemingly clustered around a courtyard are shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping. Those fronting the A836, Castletown's main street, were recently in use as shops. The buildings to the rear of these shop frontages are most likely to have been workshops or storehouses associated with the shops. <1>

A photographic survey was completed to comply with a condition on planning permission, granted in 2008, for the demolition of these buildings. <2>