MHG54271 - Coachhouse, Shielbridge House

The former coachhouse to Shielbridge House, now in use as a generator shed.

• (Former Type) GAZEBO? (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • COACH HOUSE (19th Century - 1900 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A building, with crow stepped gables, two depressed arches and a cupola, with slate roof. Presumably positioned to look out over part of the walled garden at Shielbridge House. Possible gazebo. <1>

According to the Buildings at Risk register this was the former coach house for Shielbridge House with crowstepped gables and a lantern tower bellcote. The building rises to a single storey with a crenellated parapet and a steeply pitched slate roof. The front elevation features large round-arched vehicle entrances, that to the centre surmounted by a shaped pediment. Shielbridge House has now been demolished. <2>