MHG54304 - Prehistoric pits, Balmakeith Industrial Estate, Nairn

Summary

Two pits excavated in 2011, one of which contained several fragments of a Late Bronze Age cooking vessel.

• COOKING PIT (Late Bronze Age - 1250 BC to 551 BC)
  • PIT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A pit [320] excavated by Headland Archaeology Ltd in 2011 contained 11 sherds from a Bronze Age cooking vessel. The sherds represent a single vessel with small, flat base, slightly shouldered profile with a heavy bevelled rim, all consistent with a Bronze Age date. The pot is undecorated which is typical for large Bronze Age bucket or barrel shaped vessels. The interior of the pot is covered with thick encrustation most likely deriving from its use as a cooking pot. This may point to limited settlement activity in the area.
A similar pit [337] was located nearby, containing two slabs of burnt sandstone, which may be associated with the cooking activity from [320].
It is perhaps notable that two small fragments were also recovered from a ditch [360] in Area 3 and a small flint chip, most likely residual, was found in ditch [257] in Area 1. These finds suggest a level of background prehistoric activity across the site.
The Bronze Age cooking vessel is illustrated in the report (illus 12, p 12). The organic residue has been radiocarbon dated providing a late Bronze Age date of 1000-830 cal BC (SUERC-34276) which fits well with the expected date based on typological analysis. <1><2>