MHG54311 - Possible structure and wall, Allt a' Chamabhreac

The possible remains of a structure marked on modern OS mapping.

• STRUCTURE? (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

The possible remains of a structure are situated on a levelled area, immediately west of the end of the track. The remains were difficult to see in thick bracken but at least two earthen banks were identified, suggesting a structure, c. 15m SSE-NNW by c.8m. Another bank, running NE-SW lies to the S at NN 32719 69113. A structure is marked in this location on the OS Explorer map but the date of construction is unclear; it may be relatively recent.
Refs: OS Explorer Map 385, 2007.
Impact Assessment: The proposed power house lies on this site, though the latter may not be of any antiquity.
Mitigation: If the structure can be demonstrated to be of recent date, no action is required. If not, a watching brief is recommended during groundworks for the power house. An alternative, less visible, location for the power house might be suggested: to the East of the track, in a slight dip at NN 32734 69166. This would protect the structure and the sheep fank, Site 3.1. <1>