MHG54371 - Building, Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

Small building at Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

• BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

The general area comprises the outwash of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh and lies some 100m to the NW of the present day car park. The ground is SE facing, very stony and potentially once a prime source of building stone. The area was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.
Above the E bank of the Allt a Choire Dubh at NH 22496 51986 are the ruins of an oval shaped building (Nosas Site Survey No.696) measuring 4.5m x 2m internally on a NE-SW axis,set on a platform of outwash boulders. Drystone walls faced internally and externally stand to a maximum 0.6m high with an central entrance in the SE wall. What may an outshot, circular in plan with an internal diameter of 2m, is appended at the W end of the SE wall. <1>

This record has not yet been fully indexed and need to be split. <2>